Tuesday, 1 September 2009

Say What?!!!

Just wanted to jot down all the words Libby is now saying! So, here goes...

mumma
dadda
'buhbye' (for byebye)
Uh oh
gone
more
"guck" (duck)
"dath goo" (thank you)
"guh" (for both Grandmamy & Grandpapa)
bubble
ball
sock

Thats all I can think of at the moment. Her newest words are; more, which she loves to use after every snack I give her (haha) and also "dath goo" (thank you) which she mostly says when passing someone something, which I guess is normal as I always say thank you when I pass her a toy/food. So I now have to figure out how to get her to say thank you when she has recieved something not when she is giving it.

She knows her animals. She will point to them or pick them up out of the pile. She is starting to do a few animal noises too. She's done the duck noise for ages. She can now also "mooo" and "woof" when she feels like it! haha.

She understands in French where her ears are and i think she is pretty much understanding the mouth and tummy, again, in french.

She runs.
She dances.
She gives kisses.
She throws little wobblies.
She can be clingy.
She is mostly social.
She is adorable!!!!

We love her so so much!
Xx Jess

*nearly forgot to mention how much she loves 'The Wiggles'!!! Loves them!

3 comments:

Siany said...

She really is a social butterfly huh!? Thats a cute piccy :) Shes so sweet in pink lol!! I love her ducky noises... scared the crap out of me the first time i heard it haha!!
Such good manners too!
15 months old?!!?!? OMG!!!

Natália Rosin said...

Ohhh, she is too cute!! and she is so big... incredible...
kisses!

DarNonymous said...

Definately up for that Wiggles DVD swap!!!!
She's a little busy bee, I can't imagine her being anything but a social butterfly with you guys as her parents! You are the most sociable people I know!!!